MAIN CONFERENCE

ICSE 2017 Main Conference program

Wednesday

Start 8:30
Opening / Awards / Mike Milinkovich Keynote (Libertador A + B)
Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)
Research Track
Documentation
(Libertador A)
Research Track
Program
Analysis I
(Libertador B)
Research Track
Concurrency
(Retiro A)
SEIP Track
Stories from the Front I
(Libertador C)
NIER Track
Testing and Development
(Retiro B)
SEIS Track
Requirements for systems in society
(Catalinas)
Community Introspection
(Retiro C)
Lunch (12:30 - 14:00)
Research Track
Refactoring
(Libertador A)
Research Track
Dependability, Security, and Privacy
(Libertador B)
Research Track
Search-Based SE
(Libertador C)
SEIP Track
Stories from the Front II
(Retiro A)
SEET Track
Online learning
(Retiro B)
Demo Track
Testing
(Retiro C)
Poster Track
Prediction & Management
(Foyer Retiro)
Poster Track
Testing & Verification
(Foyer Libertador)
Coffee Break (15:30 - 16:00)
Research Track
Software Process
(Libertador A)
Research Track
Testing I
(Libertador B)
Research Track
Mobile Application Security
(Libertador C)
SEIP Track
Crowdsourcing
(Retiro A)
SEET Track
Emerging topics in SE Education
(Retiro B)
Demo Track
Program Understanding
(Retiro C)
Poster Track
Data Mining & Machine Learning
(Foyer Retiro)
Poster Track
Model-based & Document-based Engineering
(Foyer Libertador)
End 17:30
Townhall Meeting (17:45 - 19:15) (Catalinas)
Reception (19:15)


Thursday

Start 8:30
Awards / Moshe Vardi Keynote (Libertador A + B)
Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)
Research Track
Web Applications
(Libertador A)
Research Track
Recommendation Systems
(Libertador B)
Research Track
Debugging
(Libertador C)
SEIP Track
Continuous Integration and Testing
(Retiro B)
NIER Track
Synthesis and Analysis
(Retiro A)
SEET Track
Creativity and Collaboration
(Retiro C)
Poster Track
Maintenance / New Directions
(Foyer Retiro)
Poster Track
Empirical Studies
(Foyer Libertador)
Lunch (12:30 - 14:00)
Research Track
Studies of Software Developers
(Libertador A)
Research Track
Program Synthesis and Repair
(Libertador B)
Research Track
Testing II
(Libertador C)
SEIP Track
Agile
(Retiro B)
SEIS Track
SE in the people care domain
(Retiro A)
Demo Track
Energy and requirement analysis
(Retiro C)
Poster Track
Engineering Mobile & Smart Applications
(Foyer Retiro)
Poster Track
Program Analysis
(Foyer Libertador)
Coffee Break (15:30 - 16:00)
Research Track
Development Tools and Frameworks
(Libertador A)
Research Track
Testing and Debugging
(Libertador B)
Research Track
Traceability
(Libertador C)
SEIP Track
Requirements and Documentation
(Retiro A)
SEET Track Keynote
Tom Ball
(Retiro B)
Demo Track
Analysis and Refactoring
(Retiro C)
Poster Track
Education / Societal Impacts
(Foyer Retiro)
Posters ACM Student Research Competition
(Foyer Libertador)
End 17:30
Banquet (19:30)


Friday

Start 8:30
Awards / Pamela Zave Plenary (Harlan Mills Award) (Libertador A + B)
Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)
Research Track
Formal Methods
(Libertador A)
Research Track
Mining Software Repositories
(Libertador B)
Research Track
Software Evolution
(Libertador C)
SEIP Track
Testing
(Retiro B)
SEET Track
Teaching Agile
(Retiro A)
SEIS Track
Technologies for systems in society
(Retiro C)
Demo Track
Trending Technologies
(Catalinas)
Lunch (12:30 - 14:00)
Research Track
Defect Prediction
(Libertador A)
Research Track
Program
Analysis II
(Libertador B)
Research Track
Mobile Application Development
(Libertador C)
SEIP Track
Exceptions and Failures
(Retiro A)
NIER Track
Mining, Learning and Monitoring
(Retiro B)
SEET Track
Games and Gamification
(Retiro C)
ACM Student Research Competition
(Catalinas)
Coffee Break (15:30 - 16:00)
Awards / ICSE-10 MIP Plenary / Closing (Libertador A + B)
End 17:30